The Black Oud Collection

Deep · Woody · Reserved £175 £211

Everything the house makes in Black Oud, in one gift box assembled by hand in England. The eau de parfum at 25%, with the oil, balm and shampoo that carry the same composition from the shower to the door.

  • One scent on his skin and in his beard. The compliment follows.
  • The gift he uses every morning, and keeps.
  • Arrives ready to hand over. Nothing to wrap, nothing to add.

Dispatches from 26 to 30 October. Reserve yours.

1

Pay in 4 payments at 0% interest of £43.75 with or 3 with

Included, at no extra cost

In their hands

Inside the box
  1. Black Oud Eau de Parfum, 75ml, at twenty-five percent concentration, in a bottle blown by hand.
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil, 30ml.
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm, 50g.
  4. Black Oud Beard Shampoo, 210ml.

Each piece sits in its place in a rigid gift box, assembled by hand in England.

Notes

Top notes: cardamom, black pepper.

Heart notes: oud, sandalwood, cedarwood, patchouli, vetiver.

Base notes: vanilla, tonka bean, musks, amber.

Composition

Made in England. Vegan and cruelty-free, with one exception: the beard balm holds its shape with beeswax. Full ingredient lists sit on each product's own page.

What they notice

We asked our customers. They answered.

  • 97%Say it smells great
  • 95%Rate how it makes them feel 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 94%Rate it long-lasting, 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 98%Rate the quality 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 93%Of gift buyers give it five stars

From the 65 customers who answered our product questionnaire, June 2024 to August 2026.

The making

Blown by hand, assembled by hand

The glass is blown by hand. The fragrance is macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six before it is bottled or blended into the oil, the balm and the wash. Every box is assembled by hand in England, and because the hands are few, the batch stays at 1,000.

  • 4 weeksMacerated
  • 6 weeksChilled, filtered, rested
  • 1,000Boxes in the batch
  • 9 monthsStart to finish

The routine

One scent, shower to door

Four steps. One composition. Each carries the next.

  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo 01 Beard ShampooCleans beard and hair without stripping. The scent starts here.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil 02 Beard OilSoftens, conditions, disappears. Nothing left but the scent.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm 03 Beard BalmShapes and holds without stiffening. Carries it through the day.
    RESERVE YOURS · £30
  4. Black Oud Eau de Parfum 04 Eau de ParfumThree to four sprays. The composition at full strength, last.

The Fragrance

Deep, woody, reserved

Black Oud opens with cardamom and black pepper, a sharp, clean lift that turns warm within the hour. At its centre, oud and sandalwood: a resin formed over years in the Aquilaria tree, steadied by wood. It settles into dark vanilla and amber, the warmth that stays. Noticed at close range. Present across a room, never loud.

The full story

The Notes

Cardamom and black pepper
Oud
Sandalwood
Dark vanilla and amber

Inside the box

Four pieces, one composition

The eau de parfum at twenty-five percent, in a bottle blown by hand. The beard oil, the balm and the shampoo, each carrying the same composition from the shower to the door. They sit in their places in a rigid gift box, assembled by hand in England, lined and sleeved. Nothing to wrap. Nothing to add.

“I wanted an oud with presence. Strong, never loud.”

Zohaib Ahmad, Founder

One of One Thousand

Nine months, start to finish

This batch of the Black Oud Collection is one thousand hand-assembled gift boxes, nine months from start to finish. The fragrance is macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six. The glass is blown by hand. The packaging is assembled by hand in England. When this batch is gone, the next is months away.

The price

Four pieces and the box, one price

Bought one by one

  • Black Oud Eau de Parfum£125
  • Black Oud Beard Oil£28
  • Black Oud Beard Balm£30
  • Black Oud Beard Shampoo£28
  • Couture Gift Box Included£7

Bought separately£218

The Black Oud Collection, Gift Box included£175

Next-day delivery by DPD included.

What is inside

Four pieces. One oud. 1 of 1,000.

The whole composition, from the shower to the door, boxed.

Noticed, never loudEau de Parfum, 75ml

The composition at full strength. Three to four sprays carry the day.

A softer beard, no shineBeard Oil, 30ml

Five oils, one job each. Nothing left but the scent.

A shape that holds all dayBeard Balm, 50g

Medium hold from beeswax. Never stiffens.

Clean without strippingBeard Shampoo, 210ml

For the beard and the hair above it. The scent starts here.

Ready to giveThe Couture Gift Box

Rigid, tissue-lined, fitted insert. It arrives as a gift should: complete.

In their words

Questions

Before you choose

What if he already has a fragrance?

Then he has two. Black Oud is deep, woody and reserved, an evening scent. It sits well beside a daytime one.

What if he doesn't have a beard?

The perfume is the centre of the box and stands on its own. The shampoo works on hair. If he is clean-shaven, choose the eau de parfum alone.

Is it wrapped?

The box is the wrapping. Rigid, tissue-lined and assembled by hand in England. It arrives ready to hand over.

When will it arrive?

By next-day delivery with DPD, Monday to Saturday, tracked to the door. The day it reaches you is shown above the button.

Will it be restocked?

1,000 are made in this batch. When they are gone, the next is months away.

Order