The Black Oud Ritual

Cleanses · Conditions · Shapes £77 £86

The three steps that put Black Oud in the beard and keep it there. Shampoo, oil and balm, each carrying cardamom and black pepper over oud and sandalwood, settling into dark vanilla and amber. Oil, balm and shampoo. Made in England.

  • One scent, shower to door. The compliment follows him.
  • A beard that looks kept, every day, without thinking about it.
  • Three steps, three minutes. Replaces three bottles that argued.

Dispatches from 26 to 30 October. Reserve yours.No restock before Christmas.

1

Pay in 4 payments at 0% interest of £19.25 with or 3 with

Our promises

In their hands

Inside
  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo, 210ml.
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil, 30ml.
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm, 50g.

Each boxed and sleeved, assembled by hand in England.

The ritual, in order

The shampoo cleanses beard and hair without stripping them.

The oil conditions. There is no separate conditioner in the house, because the oil is the conditioner.

The balm holds the shape with a medium hold and no stiffness.

Then the eau de parfum, last, before the door.

Notes

Top notes: cardamom, black pepper.

Heart notes: oud, sandalwood, cedarwood, patchouli, vetiver.

Base notes: vanilla, tonka bean, musks, amber.

Ingredients

Black Oud Beard Shampoo: Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Coco-Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate.

Black Oud Beard Oil: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Tocopherol, Limonene.

Black Oud Beard Balm: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopherol, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Limonene.

The shampoo and the oil are vegan and cruelty-free; the balm is cruelty-free and holds its shape with beeswax.

What they notice

We asked our customers.
They answered.

  • 97%Say it smells great
  • 95%Rate how it makes them feel 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 94%Rate it long-lasting, 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 98%Rate the quality 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 93%Of gift buyers give it five stars

From the 65 customers who answered our product questionnaire, June 2024 to August 2026.

The making

Made the slow way

The fragrance is built first, macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six before it is blended into the wash, the oil and the balm. Every box is assembled by hand in England, and because the hands are few, the batches stay at 1,000.

  • 4 weeksMacerated
  • 6 weeksChilled, filtered, rested
  • 1,000A batch
  • 6 monthsStart to finish

The routine

One scent, shower to door

Four steps. One composition. Each carries the next.

  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo 01 Beard ShampooCleans beard and hair without stripping. The scent starts here.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil 02 Beard OilSoftens, conditions, disappears. Nothing left but the scent.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm 03 Beard BalmShapes and holds without stiffening. Carries it through the day.
    RESERVE YOURS · £30
  4. Black Oud Eau de Parfum 04 Eau de ParfumThree to four sprays. The composition at full strength, last.

The Fragrance

Deep, woody, reserved

Black Oud opens with cardamom and black pepper, a sharp, clean lift that turns warm within the hour. At its centre, oud and sandalwood: a resin formed over years in the Aquilaria tree, steadied by wood. It settles into dark vanilla and amber, the warmth that stays. Noticed at close range. Present across a room, never loud.

The Notes

Cardamom and black pepper
Oud
Sandalwood
Dark vanilla and amber

“The fragrance came first. The grooming was built to carry it.”

Zohaib Ahmad, Founder

The price

Three pieces, one price

Bought one by one

  • Black Oud Beard Shampoo£28
  • Black Oud Beard Oil£28
  • Black Oud Beard Balm£30

Bought separately£86

The Black Oud Ritual£77

£73.15 on the Standing Order, every four, eight or twelve weeks, delivery included.

What is inside

Three steps. One composition. A beard people notice.

Wash, condition, shape. The scent runs through all of it.

Clean without strippingBeard Shampoo, 210ml

The scent starts in the shower and the skin stays calm beneath.

A softer beard, no shineBeard Oil, 30ml

Five oils, one job each. Nothing left but the scent.

A shape that holds all dayBeard Balm, 50g

Beeswax gives the shape a memory. It never stiffens.

One scent, all dayBlack Oud

One composition across all three, so he smells like one thing, not a bathroom cabinet.

In their words

Questions

Before you choose

What order?

Shampoo in the shower. Oil to the damp beard. Balm last, to shape. Three minutes.

How long does the set last?

The oil runs up to twelve weeks at three to four drops a day. Set the Standing Order to eight weeks and adjust from there.

What is the Standing Order?

The Ritual arrives every four, eight or twelve weeks at £73.15, delivery included. Change the date, skip one, or stop, from your account. No notice period.

Is it vegan?

The shampoo and the oil are. The balm holds its shape with beeswax, so it is not. All three are cruelty-free.

Can I return it?

Within thirty days, unopened, for a full refund.

Order