Black Oud Beard Oil

Softens · Conditions · Scents £28

Black Oud, worn in the beard. Cardamom and black pepper over oud and sandalwood, settling into dark vanilla and amber, in five oils that soften coarse hair and leave nothing behind but the scent. 30ml. Made in England.

  • Smells expensive at close range, where the compliment happens.
  • A beard that looks kept: softer, fuller, no shine.
  • Three to four drops. Up to twelve weeks a bottle.

Dispatches from 26 to 30 October. Reserve yours.No restock before Christmas

  • Two, 5% off
  • Three, 10% off
  • The price adjusts in the cart
1

Pay in 4 payments at 0% interest of £7.00 with or 3 with

Our promises

In their hands

Notes

Top notes: cardamom, black pepper.

Heart notes: oud, sandalwood, cedarwood, patchouli, vetiver.

Base notes: vanilla, tonka bean, musks, amber.

Composition

Made in England, in small batches. Vegan and cruelty-free. Four oils, each with one job: apricot kernel softens, argan conditions hair and skin, macadamia adds shine, avocado holds moisture. Vitamin E keeps it stable. Softer hair, eased skin, a fuller-looking beard.

Ingredients

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Tocopherol, Limonene.

How to use

Three to four drops, warmed between the palms and worked through the beard, root to tip. Two for stubble, four for a full beard. Also after shaving, to settle the skin. Best on a beard washed with Black Oud Beard Shampoo, before Black Oud Beard Balm, with the Eau de Parfum last.

Two or three, and the price adjusts in the cart.

What they notice

We asked our customers. They answered.

  • 97%Say it smells great
  • 95%Rate how it makes them feel 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 94%Rate it long-lasting, 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 98%Rate the quality 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 93%Of gift buyers give it five stars

From the 65 customers who answered our product questionnaire, June 2024 to August 2026.

The making

Made the slow way

The fragrance is built first, macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six before it is blended into the oil. Every box is assembled by hand in England, and because the hands are few, the batches stay at 1,000.

  • 4 weeksMacerated
  • 6 weeksChilled, filtered, rested
  • 1,000A batch
  • 6 monthsStart to finish

The routine

One scent, shower to door

Four steps. One composition. Each carries the next.

  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo 01 Beard ShampooCleans beard and hair without stripping. The scent starts here.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil 02 Beard OilSoftens, conditions, disappears. Nothing left but the scent.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm 03 Beard BalmShapes and holds without stiffening. Carries it through the day.
    RESERVE YOURS · £30
  4. Black Oud Eau de Parfum 04 Eau de ParfumThree to four sprays. The composition at full strength, last.

The Fragrance

Deep, woody, reserved

Black Oud opens with cardamom and black pepper, a sharp, clean lift that turns warm within the hour. At its centre, oud and sandalwood: a resin formed over years in the Aquilaria tree, steadied by wood. It settles into dark vanilla and amber, the warmth that stays. Noticed at close range. Present across a room, never loud.

The Notes

Cardamom and black pepper
Oud
Sandalwood
Dark vanilla and amber

“The fragrance came first. The grooming was built to carry it.”

Zohaib Ahmad, Founder

The Beard Oil

It disappears into the beard

Four oils, each with one job, and vitamin E to keep the blend stable. It absorbs cleanly: no grease on the hands, no residue on the collar. Three to four drops in the morning, warmed between the palms, and the composition sits close to the beard for the day, noticed at close range and present across a room, never loud.

It disappears into the beard

The price

What it costs to wear

£28 a bottle

About 33p a day

Three to four drops a morning, up to twelve weeks a bottle. £25.20 on the Standing Order.

Or the whole ritual, together

  • Black Oud Beard Shampoo£28
  • Black Oud Beard Oil£28
  • Black Oud Beard Balm£30

Bought separately£86

The Black Oud Ritual£77

See the Ritual · £77 £86

What is inside

Five oils. One oud. Nothing left but the scent.

Each oil has one job. The fragrance does the rest.

Softens coarse hairApricot kernel

Light enough to vanish into the beard in the time it takes to comb through.

Conditions hair and skinArgan

The skin beneath stops itching because it stops drying.

Healthy shine, never greasyMacadamia

Sheen, not gloss. The beard looks healthy, not oiled.

Soft from morning to nightAvocado

Soft at eight in the morning. Still soft at six.

Light, and gone in secondsSunflower

Light and clean, it takes the composition into the hair.

Fresh to the last dropVitamin E

The blend stays as it was made, to the last drop.

The scent that gets noticedBlack Oud

Cardamom and black pepper over oud, worn an inch from the skin.

In their words

Questions

Before you choose

How much do I use?

Three to four drops for a shorter beard, six to eight for a full one. Warm it between the palms and work it to the skin.

Will it feel greasy?

No. It absorbs in the time it takes to comb through. Nothing on the hands, nothing on the collar.

How strong is the scent?

Close. It sits an inch from the skin and is noticed by whoever is that near. The eau de parfum is the louder version.

How long does a bottle last?

Up to twelve weeks at three to four drops a day. A full beard at six to eight drops, roughly half that.

Is it vegan?

Yes. Vegan and cruelty-free, no parabens, no silicones.

Order