Black Oud Beard Shampoo

Cleanses · Softens · Scents £28

Black Oud, from the first step. Cardamom and black pepper over oud and sandalwood, settling into dark vanilla and amber, in a lather that cleans beard and hair without stripping either. 210ml. Made in England.

  • The scent is in the beard before anything else goes on.
  • Clean, soft and calm underneath. No itch by noon.
  • One bottle for the beard and the hair above it.

Dispatches from 26 to 30 October. Reserve yours.

  • Two, 5% off
  • Three, 10% off
  • The price adjusts in the cart
1

Pay in 4 payments at 0% interest of £7.00 with or 3 with

Our promises

In their hands

Notes

Top notes: cardamom, black pepper.

Heart notes: oud, sandalwood, cedarwood, patchouli, vetiver.

Base notes: vanilla, tonka bean, musks, amber.

Composition

Made in England, in small batches. Vegan and cruelty-free. Paraben-free, silicone-free. Coconut- and sugar-derived cleansers, pro-vitamin B5, a plant-derived conditioner, nettle leaf extract.

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Panthenol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Coco-Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate.

How to use

Wet the beard and hair. A small amount, massaged to a lather. Rinsed thoroughly. Daily, or as often as you wash. First in the routine: shampoo, then Black Oud Beard Oil, then Black Oud Beard Balm, then the Eau de Parfum.

Two or three, and the price adjusts in the cart.

What they notice

We asked our customers. They answered.

  • 97%Say it smells great
  • 95%Rate how it makes them feel 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 94%Rate it long-lasting, 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 98%Rate the quality 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 93%Of gift buyers give it five stars

From the 65 customers who answered our product questionnaire, June 2024 to August 2026.

The making

Made the slow way

The fragrance is built first, macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six before it is blended into the wash. Every box is assembled by hand in England, and because the hands are few, the batches stay at 1,000.

  • 4 weeksMacerated
  • 6 weeksChilled, filtered, rested
  • 1,000A batch
  • 6 monthsStart to finish

The routine

One scent, shower to door

Four steps. One composition. Each carries the next.

  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo 01 Beard ShampooCleans beard and hair without stripping. The scent starts here.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil 02 Beard OilSoftens, conditions, disappears. Nothing left but the scent.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm 03 Beard BalmShapes and holds without stiffening. Carries it through the day.
    RESERVE YOURS · £30
  4. Black Oud Eau de Parfum 04 Eau de ParfumThree to four sprays. The composition at full strength, last.

The Fragrance

Deep, woody, reserved

Black Oud opens with cardamom and black pepper, a sharp, clean lift that turns warm within the hour. At its centre, oud and sandalwood: a resin formed over years in the Aquilaria tree, steadied by wood. It settles into dark vanilla and amber, the warmth that stays. Noticed at close range. Present across a room, never loud.

The Notes

Cardamom and black pepper
Oud
Sandalwood
Dark vanilla and amber

“The fragrance came first. The grooming was built to carry it.”

Zohaib Ahmad, Founder

The Beard Shampoo

Built for the beard and the hair above it

A wash for the beard and the hair above it. Coconut- and sugar-derived cleansers lift the day without stripping the hair's own oils; pro-vitamin B5 leaves it soft and easy to comb. Lather, rinse, and the composition stays in the beard after the water has gone.

Built for the beard and the hair above it

The price

The ritual, priced together

£28 a bottle

Beard and hair, one bottle

£25.20 on the Standing Order.

Shampoo, oil and balm

  • Black Oud Beard Shampoo£28
  • Black Oud Beard Oil£28
  • Black Oud Beard Balm£30

Bought separately£86

The Black Oud Ritual£77

See the Ritual · £77 £86

What is inside

Two gentle cleansers. One vitamin. Clean without stripping.

Built for facial skin, which ordinary shampoo dries out.

Lifts the day awayCoconut-derived cleanser

A rich lather that rinses clean without taking the hair's own oils with it.

Gentle on skinSugar-derived cleanser

The skin beneath stays calm instead of tight.

Softens and strengthensPro-vitamin B5

Hair that is easier to comb and looks healthier for it.

Leaves it softPlant-derived conditioner

No separate conditioner needed. The oil that follows does the rest.

Calms the skin beneathNettle leaf extract

A quiet ingredient that earns its place beneath a beard.

The scent that gets noticedBlack Oud

The composition stays in the hair after the water has gone.

In their words

Questions

Before you choose

Can I use it on my hair?

Yes. It is built for the beard and works on the hair above it.

How often?

Daily, or as often as you wash. It will not strip the hair's own oils.

Does it leave a scent?

Quietly. The composition stays in the beard after rinsing, so the oil and the balm build on it rather than starting from nothing.

Do I need a conditioner?

No. The shampoo leaves the hair soft and the beard oil that follows is the conditioner.

Is it vegan?

Yes. Vegan and cruelty-free, no parabens, no silicones.

Order