Black Oud Beard Balm

Shapes · Holds · Scents £30

Black Oud, held in shape. Cardamom and black pepper over oud and sandalwood, settling into dark vanilla and amber, in butters and beeswax that shape the beard and never stiffen it. 50g. Made in England.

  • The scent stays in the beard all day. So does the compliment.
  • Combed into shape at eight. Still in shape at six.
  • A fingernail's worth. No wax, no shine, no stiffness.

Dispatches from 26 to 30 October. Reserve yours.No restock before Christmas.

  • Two, 5% off
  • Three, 10% off
  • The price adjusts in the cart
1

Pay in 4 payments at 0% interest of £7.50 with or 3 with

Our promises

In their hands

Notes

Top notes: cardamom, black pepper.

Heart notes: oud, sandalwood, cedarwood, patchouli, vetiver.

Base notes: vanilla, tonka bean, musks, amber.

Composition

Made in England, in small batches. Cruelty-free; contains beeswax. Shea and cocoa butters condition, coconut oil seals in moisture, jojoba sits close to the skin's own oil, avocado and peach kernel hold moisture, beeswax gives the hold, vitamin E keeps the blend stable.

Ingredients

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopherol, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Limonene.

How to use

A small amount, warmed between the palms, worked into a damp beard, root to tip, and combed into shape. After Black Oud Beard Oil, before the Eau de Parfum.

Two or three, and the price adjusts in the cart.

What they notice

We asked our customers.
They answered.

  • 97%Say it smells great
  • 95%Rate how it makes them feel 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 94%Rate it long-lasting, 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 98%Rate the quality 4 or 5 out of 5
  • 93%Of gift buyers give it five stars

From the 65 customers who answered our product questionnaire, June 2024 to August 2026.

The making

Made the slow way

The fragrance is built first, macerated for four weeks, then chilled, filtered and rested for six before it is blended into the balm. Every box is assembled by hand in England, and because the hands are few, the batches stay at 1,000.

  • 4 weeksMacerated
  • 6 weeksChilled, filtered, rested
  • 1,000A batch
  • 6 monthsStart to finish

The routine

One scent, shower to door

Four steps. One composition. Each carries the next.

  1. Black Oud Beard Shampoo 01 Beard ShampooCleans beard and hair without stripping. The scent starts here.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  2. Black Oud Beard Oil 02 Beard OilSoftens, conditions, disappears. Nothing left but the scent.
    RESERVE YOURS · £28
  3. Black Oud Beard Balm 03 Beard BalmShapes and holds without stiffening. Carries it through the day.
    RESERVE YOURS · £30
  4. Black Oud Eau de Parfum 04 Eau de ParfumThree to four sprays. The composition at full strength, last.

The Fragrance

Deep, woody, reserved

Black Oud opens with cardamom and black pepper, a sharp, clean lift that turns warm within the hour. At its centre, oud and sandalwood: a resin formed over years in the Aquilaria tree, steadied by wood. It settles into dark vanilla and amber, the warmth that stays. Noticed at close range. Present across a room, never loud.

The Notes

Cardamom and black pepper
Oud
Sandalwood
Dark vanilla and amber

“The fragrance came first. The grooming was built to carry it.”

Zohaib Ahmad, Founder

The Beard Balm

Shape without stiffness

Medium hold that moves with the beard. Shea and cocoa butters soften the hair, coconut and avocado oils hold moisture, and beeswax gives the shape its memory. A small amount, warmed between the palms and combed through a damp beard, keeps stray hairs down without stiffness or grease, and carries the composition through the day.

Black and white close-up portrait of a man wearing a light-colored textured blazer over a white collared shirt, with a dark beard and partial face visible.

The price

The ritual, priced together

£30 a jar

Hold and scent in one jar

£27 on the Standing Order.

Shampoo, oil and balm

  • Black Oud Beard Shampoo£28
  • Black Oud Beard Oil£28
  • Black Oud Beard Balm£30

Bought separately£86

The Black Oud Ritual£77

See the Ritual · £77 £86

What is inside

Butters and oils. One beeswax. A shape that holds.

Hold from the beeswax. Softness from everything else.

Softens and conditionsShea and cocoa butter

Coarse hair turns pliable, so the comb goes where you send it.

Locks in moistureCoconut oil

The softness lasts past the first hour.

Absorbs without residueJojoba

Absorbs without residue because it is close to what the skin makes itself.

Soft while it holdsAvocado, peach kernel

Keep the beard soft while the beeswax keeps it still.

Holds the shape, never stiffBeeswax

Gives the shape a memory. Moves with the beard, never sets it.

The scent that gets noticedBlack Oud

The composition, carried from the morning comb to the evening.

In their words

Questions

Before you choose

How much do I use?

A fingernail's worth, warmed between the palms until it turns to oil, then worked through a damp beard and combed into shape. Less than you think.

Will it make the beard stiff or shiny?

No. Medium hold from beeswax, not wax or gel. It moves with the beard. If it feels heavy, too much was used.

Oil or balm?

Both. Oil for the skin and the hair, balm for the shape. Oil first, then balm.

Is it vegan?

No. The hold comes from beeswax. It is cruelty-free. The oil, the shampoo and the eau de parfum are vegan.

Does it smell like the perfume?

Yes. The same composition, worn in the beard rather than on the neck.

Order